Spring School

EAN Spring School, Steinschaler Dörfl, Austria

May 18-22, 2022

The application process for 2022 is closed.

Dedicated to clinical neurologists in training who did not yet complete their residency/ clinical speciality training
who wish to boost their knowledge and to get the chance to enable personal contacts among participants and faculty members.

Faculty members will present examples of the optimal organisation of neurological care, neurological services and postgraduate education throughout Europe, in the form of plenary sessions in the morning and afternoon workshops for smaller groups, to amplify the learned content from the morning.

Organisers: EAN Teaching Course sub-Committee 
EAN Office: Magda Dohnalova, Karoline Gstöttner, Julia Mayer

Location

VENUE

Nature Hotel Steinschaler Doerfl
Taschlgrabenrotte 2
A-3213 Frankenfels
Austria
http://en.steinschaler.at/seminare.php 

The Doerfl is about 2 hours south-west of Vienna. With the location 750m above sea level,
it is also mostly above the fog with a splendid view into the valley. 

ARRIVAL: Wednesday May 18, afternoon until 16:00

SCHOOL: Thursday-Saturday: The lectures are scheduled for the three consecutive days. Participation in the entire event is mandatory.

DEPARTURE: Sunday morning

CAPACITY: up to 120 participants (40 per afternoon course to guarantee case-based workshop)

Accommodation, tuition, board and programme are covered by EAN.
Participants pay for their travel only.
All participants will receive a certificate after having finished the course.

Discover more

Find related Spring School content:

All applicants must be Full member or RRFS member from EAN member countries at time of application. 

 

Programme

Welcome Day

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

20:00 Welcoming words by the organisers and guests followed by a reception and informal meet'n'greet

Sleep Disorder

Day 1: Thursday, May 19, 2022

Morning lectures:

09:00 – 10:00 How to recognize and handle circadian rhythm disturbances in neurological disorders
Panagiotis Bargiotas, Nicosia, Cyprus  

10:15 – 11:15  REM sleep behavior disorder: clinical relevance of its isolated and secondary form 
Ambra Stefani, Innsbruck, Austria

11:30 – 12:30 From narcolepsy to hypersomnia due to medical disorders or medications. How to recognize and treat central disorders of hypersomnolence
Lucie Barateau, Montepellier, France

12:30 – 13:15 Lunch break

Afternoon workshops:

13:15 – 14:15 Workshops 
14:15 – 14:30 Break and change of session rooms
14:30 – 15:30 Workshops
15:30 – 15:45 Break and change of session rooms
15:45 – 16:45 Workshops

Assessment instruments for circadian rhythm disorders, Panagiotis Bargiotas

Screening, history taking and diagnostic procedures for RBD, Ambra Stefani 

Diagnostic methods for central disorders of hypersomnolence, Lucie Barateau

*********

Evening programme

Neurocritical Care
(Coma and Brain Death)

Day 2: Friday, May 20, 2022

Morning lectures:

9:00 – 10:00 Coma and Disorders of consciousness
Benjamin Rohaut, Paris, France

10:15 – 11:15 Brain death determination in Europe (DBD and DCD)
Daniel Kondziella, Copenhagen, Denmark

11:30 – 12:30 Catastrophic brain injuries – Update on haemorrhagic stroke
Raimund Helbok, Innsbruck, Austria

12:30-13:30 Lunch break  

Afternoon workshops:

13:30 – 14:30 Workshops 
14:30 – 14:45 Break and change of session rooms
14:45 – 15:45 Workshops
15:45 – 16:00 Break and change of session rooms
16:00 – 17:00 Workshops 

Tools to assess a comatose patient Part 1, Daniel Kondziella

Pitfalls the brain death determination, Benjamin Rohaut

How to monitor a comatose patient in the ICU – insights into invasive multimodal neuromonitoring Part 2,  Raimund Helbok:

*********

Evening programme:
19:00h Scientific dinner

RRFS lecture: Tips how to start your career as junior neurologist in Europe

Case-Presentations by participants with Q&A from the Jury

Movement Disorders

Day 3: Saturday, May 21, 2022 

Morning lectures:

9:00 – 10:00 Movement Disorders emergencies
Pille Taba, Tartu, Estonia 

10:15 – 11:15 Functional Movement Disorders
Christos Ganos, Berlin, Germany  

11:30 – 12:30 Advanced therapies for movement disorders
Irena Rektorova, Brno, Czech Republic 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch break

Afternoon workshops:

13:30 – 14:30 Workshops 
14:30 – 14:45 Break and change of session rooms
14:45 – 15:45 Workshops
15:45 – 16:00 Break and change of session rooms
16:00 – 17:00 Workshops 

Differentiation of parkinsonian syndromes in clinical practice, Pille Taba

How to approach hyperkinetic movement disorders, Christos Ganos

Neuroimaging of movement disorders - things not to miss, Irena Rektorova

17:00 Exit Exam 

*********

Evening Programme:
Dinner + Good-bye Party

Day 3 of the Spring School is co-organised with the Movement Disorder Society