21 June 2021 - 12:00-18:30

Saturday, 19 June 2021

> 08:00 - 12:00

> 12:00 - 20:00

Sunday, 20 June 2021

Monday, 21 June 2021

Tuesday, 22 June 2021

15:00 - 16:30

1: Uni-bilateral visual loss (Arteric ischeamic optic neuropathy, pituitary apoplexy) 
Anat Kesler, Tel Aviv, Israel

2: Red Eye and Proptosis(Carotid cavernous fistula, carotid sinus infections)
Nese Celebisoy, Izmir, Turkey

3: Treatable autoimmune causes of diplopia (Myasthenia gravis, thyroid eye disease)
Evangelos Anagnostou, Athens, Greece

1: Anterior cerebral artery (ACA) infarctions
Noa Bregman, Tel Aviv, Israel

2: Right middle ce­rebral artery (MCA) infarctions
Wolfgang Heide, Celle/Lübeck, Germany

3: Posterior cerebral artery (PCA) infarctions
Thomas Nyffeler, Lucerne, Switzerland

ArgenX: Assessment and burden of treatment in Myasthenia Gravis; from new antibodies to emerging therapies

1: Old and new myasthenia gravis antibodies: what is our current phenotype understanding?
tba

2: Electrophysiological standards for the diagnostics of myasthenic syndroms
tba

3:Congenital myasthenic syndrome of the adulthood
tba

4:Current and emerging therapies: what comes next?
tba

15:00 - 17:00

1: Introduction to diagnostic methods in sleep medicine
Maria-Lucia Muntean, Kassel, Germany

2: Video-polysomnography
Ambra Stefani, Innsbruck, Austria

3: Multiple sleep latency test and maintenance of wakefulness test
Anna Heidbreder, Münster, Germany

4: Actigraphy
David Kemlink, Prague, Czech Republic

1: Focal surgery with ultrasound
Andres Lozano, Sevilla, Spain and Toronto, Canada

2: Focal blood brain barrier opening with ultrasound
Jean-Francois Aubry, Paris, France

3: Focal neuromodulation with ultrasound
Roland Beisteiner, Vienna, Austria

1: Clinical heterogeneity of Neurogenetic diseases: introductory overview
Antonio Federico, Siena, Italy

2: One gene and more different onset (neonatal, infantile, juvenile, adult): a geneticist
Jean Marc Burgunder, Bern, Switzerland

3: Gene-gene interactions (i.e. ApoE, apoptosis genes)
TBA

4: Gene-environments interactions
TBA

1: The Biological Clock and Neurological Diseases
Debra Skene, Surrey, United Kingdom

2: Rhythmicity in Headache Disorders
Christoph Schankin, Bern, Switzerland

3: The Timing of Stroke
Stefan Evers, Münster, Germany

4: How sleep and sleep loss affects brain disorders
Rolf Fronczek, Leiden, The Netherlands

15:00 - 18:15

1: From amyloid to Alzheimer’s disease: a practical approach
Dietmar Rudolf Thal, Leuven, Belgium

2: Tauopathy: an expanding notion with relevant diagnostic implications
Gabor Kovacs, Toronto, Canada

3: The many faces of TDP-43 protein
Marta Scarioni, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

4: Alpha synucleinopathies: visualizing Lewy Bodies in LBD, Alzheimer’s disease with LB, and Parkinson’s disease
Steve Gentleman, London, United Kingdom

1: Management of Autonomic disorders
Alessandra Fanciulli, Innsbruck, Austria

2: Management of Behavioural disorders
Jaroslaw Slawek, Gdansk, Poland

3: Management of Pain and Sensory disorders
K. Ray Chaudhuri, London, United Kingdom

4: Management of Constipation and other gastroenterological issues
Filip Scheperjans, Helsinki, Finland

1: Overlapping rare neuromuscular diseases – double and triple troubles
Benedikt Schoser, Munich, Germany

2: Muscle stiffness: causes, symptoms and management
Antonio Toscano, Messina, Italy

3: HyperCKemia – what to do first?
Theodoros Kyriakides, Cyprus

4: Old and new myasthenic phenotypes and related treatments
Kristl Claeys, Leuven, Belgium

1: Ischemic acute vascular brain disease - what the stroke-neurologist asks from neuroradiology
Christian Enzinger, Graz, Austria

2: Ischemic acute vascular brain disease - Interventional approaches to treatment: Intraarterial thrombectomy and Carotid stenosisMe
Luisa Biscoito, Lisbon, Portugal

3: Hemorrhagic acute vascular brain disease - what the stroke-neurologist asks from neuroradiology
Roland Veltkamp, London, United Kingdom

4: Hemorrhagic acute vascular brain disease – Interventional approaches to treatment: Aneurysms & AVM
Naci Kocer, Istanbul, Turkey

1: ALS: The diagnosis
Albert Ludolph, Ulm, Germany

2: PLS: The right diagnosis
Vincenzo Silani, Milano, Italy

3: PMA: the alternative diagnosis
Leonard van den Berg, Utrecht, The Netherlands

4: The role of neurophysiology
Markus Weber, St. Gallen, Switzerland

16:45 - 17:30

1: SARS-CoV-2 and neurotropism: Is it a myth – Yes
Elena Moro, Genoble, France

2: SARS-CoV-2 and neurotropism: Is it a myth – No
Andrea Pilotto, Brescia, Italy

17:45 - 18:30

1: MRI is useful in ALS diagnosis
Julian Grosskreutz, Jena, Germany

2: MRI is not useful in ALS diagnosis
Martin Turner, Oxford, United Kingdom

Key

CBW = Case-based Workshop

CDS = Career Development Session

CONT = Controversy Session

FW = Focused Workshop

IAS = Interactive Session

PL = Practical Lesson
(Formerly HoC)

SPS = Special Session

SYMP = Plenary Symposia & Symposia

TC = Teaching Course

See Session descriptions

The Hands-on Courses (HOCs) have now been adapted to fit the virtual congress setting! The Programme Committee has adapted these to Practical Lessons (PLs) for the
EAN Congress 2021.